San Diego Comic-con 2015 – I vincitori di Eisner Awards 2015

Eisner Awards 2015

Anche quest’anno si è conclusa la premiazione dei vincitori di Eisner Awards, che ha visto tantissimi nomi celebri e che potete visionare in calce all’articolo. Da notare anche i vincitori di cinque premi speciali.

Eisner Awards 2015 – I vincitori

Best Short Story

Beginning’s End di Rina Ayuyang
Corpse on the Imjin! di Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
Rule Number One di Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black and White #3 (DC)
The Sound of One Hand Clapping di Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #41-42 (DC)
When the Darkness Presses di Emily Carroll

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Astro City #16: Wish I May di Kurt Busiek e Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, di Evan Dorkin e Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Madman in Your Face 3D Special, di Mike Allred (Image)
Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, di Grant Morrison e Frank Quitely (DC)

Best Continuing Series

Astro City, di Kurt Busiek e Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
Bandette, di Paul Tobin e Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
Hawkeye, di Matt Fraction, David Aja e Annie Wu (Marvel)
Saga, di Brian K. Vaughan e Fiona Staples (Image)
Southern Bastards, di Jason Aaron e Jason Latour (Image)
The Walking Dead, di Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard e Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)

Best Limited Series

Daredevil: Road Warrior, di Mark Waid e Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, di Eric Shanower e Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
The Multiversity, di Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
The Private Eye, di Brian K. Vaughan e Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
The Sandman: Overture, di Neil Gaiman e J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

The Fade Out, di Ed Brubaker e Sean Phillips (Image)
Lumberjanes, di Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson e Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
Ms. Marvel, di G. Willow Wilson e Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
Rocket Raccoon, di Skottie Young (Marvel)
The Wicked + The Divine, di Kieron Gillen e Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

BirdCatDog, di Lee Nordling e Meritxell Bosch (Lerner/Graphic Universe)
A Cat Named Tim And Other Stories, di John Martz (Koyama Press)
Hello Kitty, Hello 40: A Celebration in 40 Stories, edito da Traci N. Todd e Elizabeth Kawasaki (VIZ)
Mermin, Book 3: Deep Dives, di Joey Weiser (Oni)
The Zoo Box, di Ariel Cohn e Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

Batman Li’l Gotham, vol. 2, di Derek Fridolfs e Dustin Nguyen (DC)
El Deafo, di Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
I Was the Cat, di Paul Tobin e Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, di Eric Shanower e Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, di Art Baltazar e Franco (DC)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Doomboy, di Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
The Dumbest Idea Ever, di Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
Lumberjanes, di Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson e Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
Meteor Men, di Jeff Parker e Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
The Shadow Hero, di Gene Luen Yang e Sonny Liew (First Second)
The Wrenchies, di Farel Dalrymple (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

The Complete Cul de Sac, di Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)
Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. di Jim Benton (NBM)
Groo vs. Conan, di Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier e Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
Rocket Raccoon, di Skottie Young (Marvel)
Superior Foes of Spider-Man, di Nick Spencer e Steve Lieber (Marvel)

Best Digital/Web Comic

Bandette, di Paul Tobin e Colleen Coover
Failing Sky di Dax Tran-Caffee
The Last Mechanical Monster di Brian Fies
Nimona di Noelle Stevenson
The Private Eye di Brian Vaughan e Marcos Martin

Best Anthology

In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edito da Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edito da Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl e Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edito da Anne Ishii, Chip Kidd e Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edito da Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edito da Jonathan Clode e John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

Best Reality-Based Work

Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? di Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories, di MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
El Deafo, di Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, di Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood, di Nathan Hale (Abrams)
To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edito Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

Best Graphic Album—New

The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, di Stephen Collins (Picador)
Here, di Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
Kill My Mother, di Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
The Motherless Oven, di Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
Seconds, di Bryan Lee O’Malley (Ballantine Books)
This One Summer, di Mariko e Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Dave Dorman’s Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
How to Be Happy, di Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
Jim, di Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
Sock Monkey Treasury, di Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
Through the Woods, di Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edito da Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
Edgar Rice Burroughs’s Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933–1935, di Hal Foster, edito da Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, by Tove Jansson, edito da Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contrary, by Walt Kelly, edito da Carolyn Kelly e Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse, vols. 5-6, by Floyd Gottfredson, edito da David Gerstein e Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edito da Gary Groth, con Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edito da Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Walt Disney’s Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, by Carl Barks, edito da Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, di Don Rosa, edito da David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
Walt Kelly’s Pogo: The Complete Dell Comics, vols. 1–2, edito da Daniel Herman (Hermes)
Witzend, by Wallace Wood et al., edito da Gary Groth, con Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Beautiful Darkness, di Fabien Vehlmann e Kerascoët (Drawn & Quarterly)
Blacksad: Amarillo, di Juan Díaz Canales e Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn, di Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
Jaybird, di Lauri e Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
The Leaning Girl, di Benoît Peeters e François Schuiten (Alaxis Press)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

All You Need Is Kill, di Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata e Yoshitoshi Abe (VIZ)
In Clothes Called Fat, di Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
Master Keaton, vol 1, di Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika e Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
One-Punch Man, di One e Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
Showa 1939–1944 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, di Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki, di Mamoru Hosada e Yu (Yen Press)

Best Writer

Jason Aaron, Original Sin, Thor, Men of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

Best Writer/Artist

Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

Best Penciller/Inker

Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist

Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, X-Men: Legacy, A+X, Dexter, Dexter Down Under (Marvel)
Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight Zone, Django/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost Episode, Batman 66 Meets Green Hornet (DC/Dynamite)

Best Coloring

Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Judge Dredd, Wild Blue Yonder (IDW)
Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
Matthew Petz, The Leg (Blue Creek Creative/Top Shelf)
Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)
Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Daredevil, Thor (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Joe Caramagna, Ms. Marvel, Daredevil (Marvel)
Todd Klein, Fables, The Sandman: Overture, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The Roses of Berlin (Top Shelf)
Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie, Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edito da Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Creator, edito da Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Resources, edito da Jonah Weiland e Albert Ching, www.comicbookresources.com
Comics Alliance, edito da Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler e Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com
tcj.com, edito da Dan Nadel e Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book

Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edito da M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, di Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, di Dean Mullaney e Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, di Michael Alexander Kahn e Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, di Roy Thomas e Josh Baker (TASCHEN)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, di A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, di Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, di Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edito da Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, by Thierry Smolderen, tr. di Bart Beaty e Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, di Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design

Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, designed by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)

Eisner Awards 2015 – Premi speciali

Bill Finger Award For Excellence in Comics Writing

      : John Stanley e Don McGregor

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Bill e Kayre Morrison

Hall of Fame Awards: Marjorie Henderson Buell e Bill Woggon. Da votazione, i vincitori sono stati John Byrne, Chris Claremont, Denis Kitchen e Frank Miller

Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Packrat Comics di Hilliard, Ohio

Russ Manning Newcomer Award: parimerito tra Greg Smallwood e Jorge Corona

 

FONTE: Comicsblog

Sull'autore

Rostislav Kovalskiy

Un giovane appassionato del mondo videoludico e di tutto ciò che lo circonda. Cresciuto con i videogiochi e libri tra le mani ha deciso di unire la sua passione per la scrittura con quella per i videogiochi ed ecco perché si trova qui.

Instagram