Ecco i vincitori di Eisner Awards 2019

Nel corso del San Diego Comic-Con abbiamo come sempre assistito alle premiazioni di Eisner Awards 2019. Alcuni premi sono quasi palesi, altri un po’ meno, ma una cosa è certa, la qualità delle serie del 2018-2019 è stata incredibile. Date un’occhiata ai vincitori.

Best Short Story

  • “Get Naked in Barcelona,” di Steven T. Seagle e Emei Olivia Burrell, in Get Naked (Image)
  • “The Ghastlygun Tinies,” di Matt Cohen e Marc Palm, in MAD magazine #4 (DC)
  • “Here I Am,” di Shaun Tan, in I Feel Machine (SelfMadeHero)
  • “Life During Interesting Times,” di Mike Dawson (The Nib), https://thenib.com/greatest-generation-interesting-times
  • “Supply Chains,” di Peter and Maria Hoey, in Coin-Op #7 (Coin-Op Books)
  • “The Talk of the Saints,” di Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Beneath the Dead Oak Tree, di Emily Carroll (ShortBox)
  • Black Hammer: Cthu-Louise, di Jeff Lemire e Emi Lenox (Dark Horse)
  • No Better Words, di Carolyn Nowak (Silver Sprocket)
  • Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man #310, di Chip Zdarsky (Marvel)
  • The Terrible Elisabeth Dumn Against the Devils In Suits, di Arabson, tradotto da James Robinson (IHQ Studio/ Image)

Best Continuing Series

  • Batman, di Tom King e Aa. Vv. (DC)
  • Black Hammer: Age of Doom, di Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston e Rich Tommaso (Dark Horse)
  • Gasolina, di Sean Mackiewicz e Niko Walter (Skybound/Image)
  • Giant Days, di John Allison, Max Sarin e Julaa Madrigal (BOOM! Box)
  • The Immortal Hulk, di Al Ewing, Joe Bennett e Ruy José (Marvel)
  • Runaways, di Rainbow Rowell e Kris Anka (Marvel)

Best Limited Series

  • Batman: White Knight, di Sean Murphy (DC)
  • Eternity Girl, di Magdalene Visaggio e Sonny Liew (Vertigo/DC)
  • Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, di Mark Russell, Mike Feehan e Mark Morales (DC)
  • Mister Miracle, di Tom King e Mitch Gerads (DC)
  • X-Men: Grand Design: Second Genesis, di Ed Piskor (Marvel)

Best New Series

  • Bitter Root, di David Walker, Chuck Brown e Sanford Green (Image)
  • Crowded, di Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein e Ted Brandt (Image)
  • Gideon Falls, di Jeff Lemire e Andrea Sorrentino (Image)
  • Isola, by Brenden Fletcher e Karl Kerschl (Image)
  • Man-Eaters, di Chelsea Cain e Kate Niemczyk (Image)
  • Skyward, di Joe Henderson e Lee Garbett (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Johnny Boo and the Ice Cream Computer, di James Kochalka (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Petals, di Gustavo Borges (KaBOOM!)
  • Peter & Ernesto: A Tale of Two Sloths, di Graham Annable (First Second)
  • This Is a Taco! di Andrew Cangelose e Josh Shipley (CubHouse/Lion Forge)
  • Tiger Vs. Nightmare, di Emily Tetri (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)

  • Aquicorn Cove, di Katie O’Neill (Oni)
  • Be Prepared, di Vera Brosgol (First Second)
  • The Cardboard Kingdom, di Chad Sell (Knopf/Random House Children’s Books)
  • Crush, di Svetlana Chmakova (JY/Yen Press)
  • The Divided Earth, di Faith Erin Hicks (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17)

  • All Summer Long, di Hope Larson (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Gumballs, di Erin Nations (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Middlewest, di Skottie Young e Jorge Corona (Image)
  • Norroway, Book 1: The Black Bull of Norroway, di Cat Seaton e Kit Seaton (Image)
  • The Prince and the Dressmaker, di Jen Wang (First Second)
  • Watersnakes, di Tony Sandoval, tradotto daLucas Marangon (Magnetic/Lion Forge)

Best Humor Publication

  • Get Naked, di Steven T. Seagle et al. (Image)
  • Giant Days, di John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Box)
  • MAD magazine, curata da Bill Morrison (DC)
  • A Perfect Failure: Fanta Bukowski 3, di Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
  • Woman World, di Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology

  • Femme Magnifique: 50 Magnificent Women Who Changed the World, curata da Shelly Bond (Black Crown/IDW)
  • Puerto Rico Strong, curata da Marco Lopez, Desiree Rodriguez, Hazel Newlevant, Derek Ruiz e Neil Schwartz (Lion Forge)
  • Twisted Romance, curata da Alex de Campi (Image)
  • Where We Live: A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, curata da Will Dennis, J. H. Williams III e Wendy Wright-Williams (Image)

Best Reality-Based Work

  • All the Answers: A Graphic Memoir, di Michael Kupperman (Gallery 13)
  • All the Sad Songs, di Summer Pierre (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Is This Guy For Real? The Unbelievable Andy Kaufman, di Box Brown (First Second)
  • Monk! by Youssef Daoudi (First Second)
  • One Dirty Tree, di Noah Van Sciver (Uncivilized Books)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bad Girls, di Alex de Campi e Victor Santos (Gallery 13)
  • Come Again, di Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Green Lantern: Earth One Vol. 1, di Corinna Bechko e Gabriel Hardman (DC)
  • Homunculus, di Joe Sparrow (ShortBox)
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, di Ed Brubaker e Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Sabrina, di Nick Drnaso (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Berlin, di Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Girl Town, di Carolyn Nowak (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Upgrade Soul, di Ezra Claytan Daniels (Lion Forge)
  • The Vision hardcover, di Tom King, Gabriel Hernandez Walta e Michael Walsh (Marvel)
  • Young Frances, di Hartley Lin (AdHouse Books)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Anne Frank’s Diary: The Graphic Adaptation, adattato da Ari Folman e David Polonsky (Pantheon)
  • “Frankenstein” di Mary Shelley, in Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection, adattato da Junji Ito, tradotto da Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
  • Out in the Open di Jesús Carraso, adattato da Javi Rey, tradotto da Lawrence Schimel (SelfMadeHero)
  • Speak: The Graphic Novel, di Laurie Halse Anderson e Emily Carroll (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • To Build a Fire: Based on Jack London’s Classic Story, di Chabouté (Gallery 13)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • About Betty’s Boob, di Vero Cazot e Julie Rocheleau, tradotto da Edward Gauvin (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World, di Pénélope Bagieu (First Second)
  • Herakles Book 1, di Edouard Cour, tradotto da Jeremy Melloul (Magnetic/Lion Forge)
  • Niourk, di Stefan Wul e Olivier Vatine, tradotto da Brandon Kander e Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
  • A Sea of Love, di Wilfrid Lupano e Grégory Panaccione (Magnetic/Lion Forge)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • Abara: Complete Deluxe Edition, di Tsutomu Nihei, tradotto da Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
  • Dead Dead Demon’s Dededede Destruction, di Inio Asano, tradotto da John Werry (VIZ Media)
  • Laid-Back Camp, di Afro, tradotto da Amber Tamosaitis (Yen Press)
  • My Beijing: Four Stories of Everyday Wonder, di Nie Jun, tradotto da Edward Gauvin (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
  • Tokyo Tarareba Girls, di Akiko Higashimura (Kodansha)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Pogo, vol. 5: Out of This World At Home, by Walt Kelly, curata da Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Sky Masters of the Space Force: The Complete Sunday Strips in Color (1959–1960), di Jack Kirby, Wally Wood, curata da Ferran Delgado (Amigo Comics)
  • Star Wars: Classic Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, by Archie Goodwin and Al Williamson, edited by Dean Mullaney (Library of American Comics/IDW)
  • The Temple of Silence: Forgotten Words and Worlds of Herbert Crowley, di Justin Duerr (Beehive Books)
  • Thimble Theatre and the Pre-Popeye Comics of E. C. Segar, curata da Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Action Comics: 80 Years of Superman Deluxe Edition, curata da Paul Levitz (DC)
  • Bill Sienkiewicz’s Mutants and Moon Knights… And Assassins… Artifact Edition, curata da Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Dirty Plotte: The Complete Julie Doucet (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Madman Quarter Century Shindig, di Mike Allred, curata da Chris Ryall (IDW)
  • Terry Moore’s Strangers in Paradise Gallery Edition, curata da Joseph Melchior and Bob Chapman (Abstract Studio/Graphitti Designs)
  • Will Eisner’s A Contract with God: Curator’s Collection, curata da John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)

Best Writer

  • Alex de Campi, Bad Girls (Gallery 13); Twisted Romance (Image)
  • Tom King, Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Crisis, Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Doctor Star & the Kingdom of Lost Tomorrows, Quantum Age (Dark Horse); Descender, Gideon Falls, Royal City (Image)
  • Mark Russell, Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, Green Lantern/Huckleberry Hound, Lex Luthor/Porky Pig (DC); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
  • Kelly Thompson, Nancy Drew (Dynamite); Hawkeye, Jessica Jones, Mr. & Mrs. X, Rogue & Gambit, Uncanny X-Men, West Coast Avengers (Marvel)
  • Chip Zdarsky, Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man, Marvel Two-in-One (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Sophie Campbell, Wet Moon (Oni)
  • Nick Drnaso, Sabrina (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • David Lapham, Lodger (Black Crown/IDW); Stray Bullets (Image)
  • Nate Powell, Come Again (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Tony Sandoval, Watersnakes (Magnetic/Lion Forge)
  • Jen Wang, The Prince and the Dressmaker (First Second)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Matías Bergara, Coda (BOOM!)
  • Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)
  • Karl Kerschl, Isola (Image)
  • Sonny Liew, Eternity Girl (Vertigo/DC)
  • Sean Phillips, Kill or Be Killed, My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies (Image)
  • Yanick Paquette, Wonder Woman Earth One, vol. 2 (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Lee Bermejo, Batman: Damned (DC)
  • Carita Lupatelli, Izuna Book 2 (Humanoids)
  • Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)
  • Gregory Panaccione, A Sea of Love (Magnetic/Lion Forge)
  • Tony Sandoval, Watersnakes (Magnetic/Lion Forge)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

  • Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image); Submerged (Vault)
  • Nick Derington, Mister Miracle (DC)
  • Karl Kerschl, Isola (Image)
  • Joshua Middleton, Batgirl and Aquaman variants (DC)
  • Julian Tedesco, Hawkeye, Life of Captain Marvel (Marvel)

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, Batgirl, Batman (DC); The Divided Earth (First Second); Days of Hate, Dead Hand, Head Lopper, Redlands (Image); Shuri, Doctor Strange (Marvel)
  • Tamra Bonvillain, Alien 3 (Dark Horse); Batman, Doom Patrol (DC); Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Multiple Man (Marvel)
  • Nathan Fairbairn, Batman, Batgirl, Birds of Prey, Wonder Woman Earth One, vol. 2 (DC); Die!Die!Die! (Image)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: White Knight (DC): Seven to Eternity, Wytches (Image)
  • Matt Wilson, Black Cloud, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); The Mighty Thor, Runaways (Marvel)

Best Lettering

  • David Aja, Seeds (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Jim Campbell, Breathless, Calexit, Gravetrancers, Snap Flash Hustle, Survival Fetish, The Wilds (Black Mask); Abbott, Alice: Dream to Dream, Black Badge, Clueless, Coda, Fence, Firefly, Giant Days, Grass Kings, Lumberjanes: The Infernal Compass, Low Road West, Sparrowhawk (BOOM); Angelic (Image); Wasted Space (Vault)
  • Alex de Campi, Bad Girls (Gallery 13); Twisted Romance (Image)
  • Jared Fletcher, Batman: Damned (DC); The Gravediggers Union, Moonshine, Paper Girls, Southern Bastards (Image)
  • Todd Klein, Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Neil Gaiman’s A Study in Emerald (Dark Horse); Batman: White Night (DC); Eternity Girl, Books of Magic (Vertigo/DC); The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Tempest (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Back Issue, curata da Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
  • The Columbus Scribbler, curata da Brian Canini, columbusscribbler.com
  • Comicosity, curata da Aaron Long e Matt Santori,  www.comicosity.com
  • LAAB Magazine #0: Dark Matter, curata da Ronald Wimberley e Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
  • PanelxPanel magazine, curata da Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, panelxpanel.com

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Comic Book Implosion: An Oral History of DC Comics Circa 1978, di Keith Dallas and John Wells (TwoMorrows)
  • Drawn to Purpose: American Women Illustrators and Cartoonists, di Martha H. Kennedy (University Press of Mississippi)
  • The League of Regrettable Sidekicks, di Jon Morris (Quirk Books)
  • Mike Grell: Life Is Drawing Without an Eraser, di Dewey Cassell with Jeff Messer (TwoMorrows)
  • Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography—Beyond the Fantasy, di Florent Gorges, translated by Laure Dupont and Annie Gullion (Dark Horse)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Between Pen and Pixel: Comics, Materiality, and the Book of the Future, di Aaron Kashtan (Ohio State University Press)
  • Breaking the Frames: Populism and Prestige in Comics Studies, di Marc Singer (University of Texas Press)
  • The Goat-Getters: Jack Johnson, the Fight of the Century, and How a Bunch of Raucous Cartoonists Reinvented Comics, di Eddie Campbell (Library of American Comics/IDW/Ohio State University Press)
  • Incorrigibles and Innocents, di Lara Saguisag (Rutgers Univeristy Press)
  • Sweet Little C*nt: The Graphic Work of Julie Doucet, di Anne Elizabeth Moore (Uncivilized Books)

Best Publication Design

  • A Sea of Love, designed by Wilfrid Lupano, Grégory Panaccione e Mike Kennedy (Magnetic/Lion Forge)
  • The Stan Lee Story Collector’s Edition, design di Josh Baker (Taschen)
  • The Temple of Silence: Forgotten Worlds of Herbert Crowley, design di Paul Kepple and Max Vandenberg (Beehive Books)
  • Terry Moore’s Strangers in Paradise Gallery Edition, design di Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios/NYC (Abstract Studio/Graphitti Designs)
  • Will Eisner’s A Contract with God: Curator’s Collection, design di John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)

Best Digital Comic

  • Aztec Empire, di Paul Guinan, Anina Bennett, and David Hahn, www.bigredhair.com/books/Aztec-empire/
  • The Führer and the Tramp, di Sean McArdle, Jon Judy, and Dexter Wee, http://thefuhrerandthetramp.com/
  • The Journey, di Pablo Leon (Rewire), https://rewire.news/article/2018/01/08/rewire-exclusive-comic-journey/
  • The Stone King, di Kel McDonald and Tyler Crook (comiXology Originals)  https://cmxl.gy/Stone-King
  • Umami, di Ken Niimura (Panel Syndicate), http://panelsyndicate.com/comics/umami

Best Webcomic

  • The Contradictions, di Sophie Yanow, www.thecontradictions.com
  • Lavender Jack, di Dan Schkade (WEBTOON), https://www.webtoons.com/en/thriller/lavender-jack/list?title_no=1410&page=1
  • Let’s Play, di Mongie (WEBTOON), https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/letsplay/list?title_no=1218&page=1
  • Lore Olympus, di Rachel Smythe, (WEBTOON), https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/lore-olympus/list?title_no=1320&page=1
  • Tiger, Tiger, di Petra Erika Nordlund, (Hiveworks) http://www.tigertigercomic.com/

Pubblicità

Sconti e Offerte

Pubblicità